Skip to main content

Table 1 Summary of laboratory test results

From: Surgery combined with radiotherapy for the treatment of solitary plasmacytoma of the rib: a case report and review of the literature

Investigation Levels (normal range)
Blood routine test
 White blood cell count 6.21 (3.5–9.5 × 109)
 Red blood cell count 4.35 (4.3–5.8 × 1012)
 Hemoglobin 130 (130–175 g/l)
 Platelet count 427 (125–350 × 109)
 Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 6 mm/1st hour
Blood biochemical examination  
 Urea 5.49 mmol/L (3.2–7.0)
 Creatinine 74.1 μmol/L (44–115)
 Uric Acid 224 μmol/L (210–430)
 Sodium 139 mmol/L (137–147)
 Calcium 2.33 mmol/L (2.10–2.60)
 Magnesium 0.82 mmol/L (0.8–1.0)
Electrophoresis of proteins and immunoglobulins
 Total protein 77.98 g/l (60–80)
 Albumin 44.2 g/l (33–55)
 Globin 33.78 g/l (15–35)
 M-protein (−)
 Alfa1-globulin 4.1 % (1.4–2.9)
 Alfa2-globulin 12.5 % (7–11)
 Beta-globulin 11.3 % (8–13)
 Gammab-protein 25 % (9–16)
 IgG 1310 mg/dl (751–1560)
 IgA 212 mg/dl (82–453)
 IgM 164 mg/dl (46–304)
 Kappa light chain 1050 mg/dl (629–1350)
 Lambda light chain 649 mg/dl (313–723)
 K/L 1.62
 Kappa light chain (urine) 1.92 mg/dl (0–1.85)
 Lambda light chain (urine) <5.0 mg/dl (0–5)
Examination of marrow cell
 Pathology: granulocytes, erythrocytes and giant cells are proliferous and active. Normal plasma cells are 9 % karyocytes. CD38, CD138, CD19 and CD45 (+), CD13, CD20, CD117,CD28 and CD56 (−).
 Chromosome examinations:46,XY (20), no clonal disorder
 RB-1 gene : no abnormalities
 IgH gene: no abnormalities
TP53 gene: no abnormalities