Skip to main content

Table 1 Preoperative Characteristics of Patient and Tumor

From: Comparisons between minimally invasive and open esophagectomy for esophageal cancer with cervical anastomosis: a retrospective study

CharacteristicsOE (n = 53)MIE (n = 87)P-Value
Gender (%)  0.532
 Male73.58%79.31% 
 Female26.42%20.69% 
Age (years)63.02 ± 6.8464.75 ± 7.800.241
BMI (kg/m2)21.51 ± 1.5621.75 ± 1.530.421
ASA grade (%)  0.122
 I35.85%27.59% 
 II50.94%48.28% 
 III13.21%24.13% 
Smoking history (%)67.92%74.71%0.442
Tumor stage (%)  0.662
 T112%21% 
 T268%54% 
 T320%25% 
Comorbidity (%)  0.462
 Hypertension50.94%74.71% 
 Diabetes9.4%13.79% 
 Coronary artery disease15.09%24.14% 
 Cardiac arrhythmia5.66%10.34% 
 Pulmonary disease33.96%35.63% 
 History of stroke9.43%11.49% 
 Neoadjuvant therapy (%)5.66%8.05%0.742
  1. Scale variables were expressed as median and range, ordinal and nominal parameters as absolute numbers, and percent
  2. ASA American Society of Anesthesiologists, BMI Body mass index.
  3. 1Mann-Whitney test
  4. 2Chi-square (or Fisher exact) test.